2020 Shortlist

Many congratulations on making the shortlist for the inaugural Women in Accountancy and Finance Awards! For information about table booking, please contact Luke via luke.taylor@incisivemedia.com



Contribution to Gender Diversity Award

Blick Rothenberg

Computacenter plc

PwC UK's Audit practice

TGS Global


Female Diversity Champion of the Year

Anna Draper - BDO LLP

Aurora Todisco - Healthwatch Tower Hamlets

Avni Mashru - PwC

Caroline Smale - Bishop Fleming LLP

Claire Spencer - RSM UK

Deepti Vohra - PwC

Karen McInerney - Computacenter plc

Monique Malcolm-Hay - PwC

Suzi Woolfson - PWC


Inspiration - Business and Public Sector

Elaine Brady - Highvern

Julie Teague - Cogent Elliott Group Ltd

Sarah Everett - Haven Power

Sarah Spencer - AVEVA

Stella Ezeogu - Accountstar/ HMRC

Urchana Moudgil- Upgrade Pack



Inspiration Award - Practice (National and Global)

Claire Spencer - RSM UK

Colleen Local - PwC

Deepti Vohra - PwC

Emma O'Keefe - Deloitte LLP

Jackie Crane - Mitten Clarke Limited

Lindsay Kelly - PwC

Monique Malcolm-Hay - PwC

Pam Sidhu - PwC

Rebecca Gissing - PwC

Sheena Coutinho - PwC

Suzi Woolfson – PWC

Virginia Parratt - PwC



Inspiration Award - Practice (Small)

Behnaz Rayati - Expert Accounting & Finance

Diane Frior - FitTax Limited / Dereham Digital Accountancy Limited

Jessica Pillow - Pillow May Ltd

Lauren Holbrook - BDO LLP until 31/12/19 

Louise Rogers - Louise Rogers Limited trading as Contador Accountancy

Urvashi Shah - 3E'S ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED

Veronika Stejskalova Keates - Fidatezza Inc Limited

Zoe Whitman - But the Books


Leader of the Year - Business and public sector

Dominique Highfield - Pentland Brands

Elizabeth Gammie - RGU

Keeley Miles - FCE bank Plc

Lyndsie Goodwin - East of England Co-operative Society

Michaela Rees - Sterling Rees Limited

Wendy Rowe - Wolters Kluwer Tax and Accounting


Leader of the Year – Practice (national and global)

Caroline Le Jeune - Blick Rothenberg

Deepti Vohra - PwC

Emma Cox - Deloitte LLP

Genevieve Morris - Blick Rothenberg Limited

Hemione Hudson - PwC

Kaley Crossthwaite - BDO LLP

Lindsay Kelly - PwC

Pamela Tuckett - Bishop Fleming

Rebecca Gissing - PwC

Sophie Michael - BDO

Suzi Woolfson - PWC

Wendy Walton - BDO LLP     


Leader of the Year – Practice (small)

Gillian McCreadie - Robb Ferguson Chartered Accountants

Jessica Pillow - Pillow May Ltd

Lauren Holbrook - BDO LLP until 31/12/19

Urvashi Shah - 3E'S ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED



Male Diversity Champion of the Year

Andrew Robins - RSM

Ashley Smith - CADA Design Group Ltd

Ian Smith - Bishop Fleming LLP

Jim Bichard - PwC UK

Nilesh Shah - Blick Rothenberg

Paul Eagland - BDO LLP

Ross Jenkins - Badenoch and Clark

Simon Hunt - PwC

Tim Davies - Haysmacintyre

Will Smith - Deloitte


Outstanding Achievement

Anna Marks - Deloitte

Carrie Jensen - Forrester Boyd

Emma Cox - Deloitte LLP

Gilly Lord - PwC UK

Julie Teague - Cogent Elliott Group Ltd

Kaley Crossthwaite - BDO LLP

Lauren Holbrook - BDO LLP until 31/12/19

Lisa Olufemi - BDO

Nikki Mitchell - Deloitte

Stephanie Bettinson - BDO LLP


Rising Star Award

Alice Iles - Deloitte LLP

Aurora Todisco - Healthwatch Tower Hamlets

Gabriela Borzynska - Deloitte

Gabrielle Cox - PwC

Lauren Holder - Finlayson & Co (UK) Ltd

Pam Sidhu - PwC

Sami Yamaguchi - Deloitte

Ynez Vinieris-Giancola - Deloitte LLP

Role Model of the Year – Business and Public Sector

Dominique Highfield - Pentland Brands

Sharon Critchlow - Discover Your Bounce for Business Ltd

Stella Ezeogu - Accountstar/HMRC

Wendy Rowe - Wolters Kluwer Tax and Accounting


Role Model of the Year – Practice (national and global)

Claire Spencer - RSM UK

Emma Cox - Deloitte LLP

Eugenia Campbell - RSM

Fiona Bell - RSM

Jackie Crane - Mitten Clarke Limited

Kaley Crossthwaite - BDO LLP

Katie Houldsworth - Deloitte LLP

Laura Mott - Haysmacintyre LLP

Lindsay Kelly - PwC LLP

Saira Choudhry - PwC

Shiyan Feng - PwC

Susan Ball - RSM


Role Model of the Year – Practice (small)

Alex Falcon Huerta - Soaring Falcon Accountancy

Anne Ovens - Aspiration Europe Ltd

Eriona Bajrakurtaj - Major's Accounts & Co Ltd

Gillian McCreadie - Business Services Manager

Lauren Holbrook - BDO LLP until 31/12/19

Lucinda Watkinson - Crunch

Shelley Pritchard - Pillow May


Woman of the Year – Business and Public Sector

Elaine Brady - Highvern

Elizabeth Gammie - RGU

Julie Teague - Cogent Elliott Limited

Katherine Tenner - FreeAgent and Administrate

Naomi Ingram - CATS Colleges Group

Sharon Critchlow - Discover Your Bounce for Business Ltd

Stella Ezeogu - HMRC

Urchana Moudgil - Upgrade Pack


Woman of the Year – Large Business

Catherine Allam - Mars Wrigley

Dominique Highfield - Pentland Brands

Lyndsie Goodwin - East of England Co-operative Society

Sarah Everett - Haven Power


Woman of the Year - Non-CCAB qualified

Aurora Todisco - Healthwatch Tower Hamlets

Caron Bradshaw - Charity Finance Group

Faye Reizopoulou - Leigh Academies Trust

Julie Teague - Cogent Elliott Group Ltd

Lisa Topliss - Bedrock Tax Limited

Louise Rogers - Louise Rogers Limited trading as Contador Accountancy

Melanie Parsons - Dereham Digital Accountancy Ltd

Semsi Sonmez - PwC


Woman of the Year – Practice (Global)

Anna Marks - Deloitte

Judith Tacon - Deloitte LLP

Rebecca Gissing - PwC

Shiyan Feng - PwC

Stephanie Bettinson - BDO LLP

Wendy Walton - BDO LLP


Woman of the Year – Practice (National)

Cara Turtington - Saffery Champness LLP

Caroline Le Jeune - Blick Rothenberg

Carrie Jensen- Forrester Boyd

Genevieve Morris - Blick Rothenberg Limited

Jackie Crane - Mitten Clarke Limited

Margaret Laidlaw - Mazars

Natasha Frangos- Haysmacintyre LLP

Pamela Tuckett - Bishop Fleming

Suzanne Willis - Blick Rothenberg


Woman of the Year - Practice (Small)

Alex Falcon Huerta - Soaring Falcon Accountancy

Behnaz Rayati -Expert Accounting & Finance

Diane de Garis - de garis accounting Limited

Emily Smith - Finlayson & co (UK) Ltd

Eriona Bajrakurtaj - Major’s Accounts & Co Ltd

Jessica Pillow - Pillow May Ltd

Michaela Rees - Sterling Rees Limited

Michelle Adams - Adams Accountancy (Bexley) Limited

Ria Lincoln - Ria-Jaine & Co Ltd

Sofia Thomas - Sofia Thomas Ltd

Suzy Kerton - Zyla Accountants

Zoe Whitman - But the books Ltd



Woman of the Year – Technician

Danielle Smith - AAT

Lucy Cohen - Mazuma

Phoebe Cranmer - Forrester Boyd Chartered Accountants

Sarah Yates - PricewaterhouseCoopers



Woman of the Year Award

Alex Falcon Huerta - Soaring Falcon Accountancy

Anne Ovens - Aspiration Europe Ltd

Behnaz Rayati - Expert Accounting & Finance

Emily Smith - Finlayson & Co (UK) Ltd

Eriona Bajrakurtaj - Major's Accounts & Co Ltd

Gillian McCreadie - Robb Ferguson Chartered Accountants

Katie Houldsworth - Deloitte LLP

Michelle Adams - Adams Accountancy (Bexley) Limited

Naomi Ingram - CATS Colleges Group

Sally Cosgrove - PwC UK 

Teresa Clarke - Teresa Clarke FMAAT, AAT Tutor

Wendy Walton - BDO LLP